Collegiate Baseball Playoffs: Valley Blue Sox playing for NECBL Title

Valley Blue Sox Fighting for Title

After winning the play-in game and then the Northern Division, the Valley Blue Sox are playing for the NECBL Title.  They will face off against the Ocean State Waves in a three-game series from August 7-9.  The game schedule is as follows:

2017 NECBL Championships: Valley Blue Sox (29-18) vs. Ocean State Waves (33-13)

August 7: Blue Sox @ Waves, 6:30, South Kingston, RI

August 8: Waves @ Blue Sox, 6:35, Mackenzie Stadium, 500 Beech Street, Holyoke, TICKETS

August 9: Blue Sox @ Waves, 6:30, South Kingston, RI (If Necessary)

Cape Cod Baseball League Playoffs Heat Up

The CCBL’s playoffs kicked off on August 5, with the top eight teams in the league battling it out in best-of-three series against division rivals.  The West Division and East Division both will kick off their division championships on August 8.  In the West,  Wareham Gatemen and Bourne Braves to advanced to the Division Championship, while in the East it was the Brewster Whitecaps and Orleans Firebirds advancing.  The winners of the East and West Division’s will face off against each other for the championship.  Each matchup will be a best two out of three series.  A schedule of games is as follows:

Division Championships

August 8

6:00- Wareham @ Bourne

7:00- Brewster @ Orleans

August 9

4:00- Orleans @ Brewster

6:30- Bourne @ Wareham

August 10 (If Necessary)

6:00- Wareham @ Bourne

7:00- Brewster @ Orleans

League Championship

The three days following the completion of the Division Championships (likely August 11-13)

Future’s League Playoffs Set to Begin

Massachusetts team will take up four of the six spots in the FCBL playoffs.  The regular season ended on August 6, and the playoffs are set to begin on August 8.  The two division winners will get a first-round bye while the next four highest finishers will face off in play-in games on Tuesday, August 8th.  Below is the playoff seeds and schedule as we know it:

1. Brockton Rox

2. Bristol Blues

3. Wachusett Dirt Dawgs

4. Pittsfield Suns

5. Nashua Silver Knights

6. Worcester Bravehearts

Schedule

August 8: First Round

Worcester Bravehearts @ Wachusett Dirt Dawgs, 6:35, Doyle Field Leominster

Nashua Silver Knights @ Pittsfield Suns, 6:35, Wahconah Park, Pittsfield

August 9-11: Semifinals, Best-of-Three

Brockton Rox & Bristol Blues will host two of the three games in each series.

 

Comments are closed